ingredients

DON'T FORGET - WE ARE  PALM FREE! 

coconut oil: is a must for soaps. it lathers really well and makes a nice hard bar. It is also great for hair products, it has traditionally been used in India to nourish and protect hair.

cocoa butter: has amazing moisturising properties. I also love to use it in my soap bars for that extra something – creamier bubbles and a great hardness to the bar.

shea butter: is packed full of fatty acids, some of which are not fully saponified in the soap making process, this makes the bars wonderfully creamy and good for the skin. It can be be used directly on the skin, as it melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. As I can't make any miracle claims here...look up shea butter on the web to find out all about how wonderful it is!

olive oil: Homer called it liquid gold (no, not Simpson!) olive oil is just fabulous for skin and hair. It moisturises and softens the skin. It is wonderful in soap due to its high oleic acid content, and makes for a lovely rich moisturising bar.

rice bran oil: is rich in vitamin e and antioxidant gamma oryzanol. I sinks into the skin quickly and does not feel at all greasy.

castor oil:

sweet almond oil:

e-wax: Emulsifying Wax NF – is an emulsifier (helps to bind water and oil together to make a lotion or cream.) It is mild and easy-to-use, I use it for my emulsified scrubs and whenever an emulsifier is needed, as it is very stable and not prone to separation.

btms: (Behentrimonium Methosulphate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol) don't be scared of the name, it really is harmless & vegetable derived conditioning emulsifier derived from rapeseed oil. has fabulous conditioning properties. Substantive to skin and hair. It leaves the hair feeling smooth and shiny and makes it easy to comb when wet.

cetyl alcohol: a vegetable-derived fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil. It is used as a stabiliser and skin lubricant. I use it in addition to the ewax in creams, lotions, and scrubs.

jojoba wax: and is wonderful substitute for beeswax, making all products that I use it in suitable for vegans. I love using it for lip balms and you can also find it in my arnica and cuticle balms. jojoba wax brings all the beneficial properties of jojoba oil to solid balms.

jojoba oil: is very close in composition to the skin's natural sebum, so it is wonderful to use in any leave on skin products and it is especially fabulous in hair condition as it helps to keep your hair soft and supple.

arnica: has been traditionally used for the symptomatic treatment of bruises. I make a 10%  infusion in jojoba oil

calendula: is soothing and calming, I make an infusion in olive oil using my own homegrown organic calendula petals. Calendula has been used for medicinal purposes since at least the 12th century, as it's petals contain a high % of flavonoids. Flavonoids are plant based antioxidants, and have been shown to help wounds heal faster. I use calendula in soap and in my cuticle balm, as it helps to soothe cracked and sore cuticles. the cuticle balm is also useful for sore noses and top lips when you have a heavy cold or hayfever allergy.

honey quat: (Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey) Honeyquat is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey with great moisture binding capabilities, far more than glycerine. Hair and skin loves it, due to its low molecular weight, it can easily penetrate the hair shaft to provide moisture where needed. It also helps restore shine and lustre. Honeyquat helps reduce static build-up and improves wet combing.

hydrolysed oat protein: gives a soft smooth feel to skin and hair. It's also fantastic in soaps & haircare products as a vegan alternative to silk. This is just a lovely addition to my hair products, helps to keep the hair soft and smooth.

panthenol: Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5) penetrates deep into the skin and hair shaft and has excellent water-binding abilities. It creates a protective film, so aiding moisture retention. It helps strengthen the hair shaft by forming an elastic film inside and out. This also helps thicken the hair and leaves the hair (and skin) feeling soft and silky.

cetrimonium chloride: Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary conditioning agent used as a softening, detangling  and anti-static agent for hair care products. I would not be without this in any of my hair products, it is essential in my opinion!

sodium luaryl sulfoacetate (this is NOT SLS or SLES!) my supplier sources SLSA derived from coconut oil, a safe, pleasantly fragranced and skin-friendly surfactant (sudsing / foaming agent) for both skin and hair. this mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic as it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.